Development of a new needs assessment indicator for menopausal symptoms from the viewpoint of gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Takako  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70254505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAFSI Med  奈良大学, 社会学部心理学科, 教授 (00210104)
TAHARA Takehiko  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (80207208)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Takako  奈良大学, 元教授
SHIMAMOTO Ikuko  奈良県立医科大学, 産婦人科, 臨床教授
YAMAGUCHI Yu  Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute CA, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性医学 / ヘルスケア / 不定愁訴 / 更年期障害 / QOL / ジェンダー / 更年期 / 閉経期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the various complaints seen in women in menopausal periods from the psychological and sociological aspects and to develop a new needs assessment indicator that takes into consideration the necessary support to achieve patient's way of life and wish. Developing such an indicator should improve the way by which women recognize subjective symptoms and common understanding among professionals and supporters in medical and related fields, and contribute to the realization of total human care.
The results of this research suggest that, by adding the typing of gender roles, self-evaluation tendency, and personality to the assessment index, it would be possible to improve self-care by women in menopausal periods and to promote common understanding of the ailments by professionals and supporters involved in their care.