Practical Research for Female's Career Development in the Maritime Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoriko  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40370027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海事クラスター / 海運 / 船舶 / ジェンダー・フリー / 男女共同参画 / WISTA / ジェンダー / 女性船員 / 海事 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is meant to understand the state of women’s participation in leadership roles in the maritime industry and whether international groups such as WISTA, Women’s International Shipping & Trading Association, can help advance women’s careers in this industry through its networking and business opportunities. Through Hofstede’s six dimensions of culture framework and interviews to members, I analyze whether cross-cultural groups such as WISTA have any effect on the cultural conditions of the countries where they have established chapters. After identifying the main concerns from the research, I provide suggestions to improve the standing of WISTA within the maritime industry.