Practical Research on the Utilization of Female Engineers in the Workforce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHDA Yuriko  香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90259945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE MEGUMI  八戸工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (50342449)
URAIE ATSUHIRO  釧路工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (30193957)
OTSUKI YOSHIKO  釧路工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教 (20240426)
KADOYA HIDENORI  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 講師 (90342550)
MITSUHASHI KAZUHIKO  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60311114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性技術者 / 企業調査 / 高専 / キャリア教育 / 工学系女子学生 / 卒業生調査 / ロールモデル / 企業の人材活用 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research which is based on female engineers within businesses or companies, revealed some differing characteristics of particular fields of work. These are connected with the practical circumstances of the persons, the opportunities and systems related to promotion or career advancement, the compatibility and support provided by the workplace, the continuity of the engineer's career path. Additionally, for female engineers with previous experience that are reentering the field, findings related to the revival or reconstruction of an engineering career path, the difficulties and barriers facing those attempting to reenter the field, and the practical feasibility of forming a career were investigated.
Based on the results of this research, it is proposed that a career education program linked to the engineering program for female engineers be established, as well as efforts made to design a career support plan, and trial workplace training systems created.