Constructing A Practical Framework For Women's Empowerment Through Rights-Based Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miwa Atsuko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90414119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジェンダー / 開発 / 人権 / エンパワメント / 権利アプローチ / 開発協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human Rights-Based Approach to Development, which has been adopted by many UN agencies and international NGOs, faces challenges especially when it deals with realization of women’s rights. Reactions and oppositions in the name of “tradition” and “culture” sometimes lead to harsh and adverse effects on the life of women and therefore carefully designed deliberate interventions that take into account of multiplicity and specificity of given culture are especially important.
In this research, a field survey was undertaken at a NGO in India which has assisted rural women through rights-based approach and strategies that women take in order to overcome the oppositions in the name of “tradition” and “culture” were analyzed. Resilient communication skills that facilitate consultation based on constructive dialogue and assistance of network of people who share awareness and consciousness of rights play a vital role for women to advocate for their own rights.