| Project/Area Number |
25360062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | National Women's Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
Masami Ochi 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 専門職員 (70524403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 美穂 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究員 (40415352)
中野 洋惠 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 室長 (60155786)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroko 十文字学園女子大学, 女性教育研究所, 客員研究員 (60286119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 男女共同参画 / ジェンダー予算 / フィリピン / カンボジア / 韓国 / ジェンダー平等政策 / 女性に対する暴力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research team conducted interviews with policy makers, national machineries and leading NGOs in South Korea, Philippines and Cambodia. A team compiled best practices to promote gender equality in three countries. They include introduction of gender responsive budget and development of curricula to prevent sexual violence in South Korea, an initiative to support women's economic empowerment in the Philippines and awareness raising campaign over the radio and endeavors to involve men and boys to promote gender equality in Cambodia. These best practices are reflected in a booklet "Gender Equality Initiatives in Cambodia, South Korea and the Philippines" published in 2017.