Mediation-theoretical development of phenomenology on the basis of Husserl's and Tanabe Hajime's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50287950)
Research Collaborator SAIGO Hayato  長浜バイオ大学, 講師
HUT Piet  プリンストン高等研究所, 教授
TSUCHIYA Naotsugu  モナシュ大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords現象学 / フッサール / 田辺元 / 媒介 / 国際共同研究 / 学際研究 / 自我 / 間主観性 / 救済論 / 悪 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本哲学 / 明証 / 現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the concept of "mediation" inspired by Tanabe Hajime's philosophy, phenomenological analyses initiated by Husserl can be liberated from mere objectivism and subjectivism. The correlation between subjective experience and objective entity can be addressed through the phenomenon of "mediation." An important result is to have shown that essence, time-consciousness, and intersubjectivity can be redefined on the basis of the concept of mediation. This result was applied to my joint research with neuroscientists and a mathematician.