The Development and Modern Meaning of French Moral Theory from the End of the 19th Century to the age of World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masataka  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70348168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Koji  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20181901)
KAWASAKI Soichi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30364988)
KOEMON Katsuhiko  宮城学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80565391)
MURAYAMA Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50596161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倫理学 / 悪 / 根源的肯定 / 全体化するものなき全体化 / ベルクソン / ジャン・ナベール / ポール・リクール / 自己愛 / アンリ・ベルクソン / サルトル / ルイ・ラヴェル / 全体的人間 / フランス倫理学 / ジャン・ヴァール / 主体性 / 反省哲学 / フランス・スピリチュアリスム / ラヴェッソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, which aims to clarify the characteristics of the French moral theory in the 19th and 20th century, we have tried to analyze, based on the Bergson's critic against the theoretical moral theories, the arguments of Jean Nabert, Paul Ricoeur, Louis Lavelle, and Jean-Paul Sartre.
Regarding Nabert, we have clarified his concepts of "fundamental affirmation" and "evil" in their relationships to the status of "others" in his philosophy. We also analyzed the historical development of Ricoeur's moral philosophy and compared it to the contemporary theories of "Justice ". About Regarding Louis Lavelle, we have revealed the relationship between his ontology and his psychology, and the significance of his critiques against "narcissism". Finally, we have analyzed and clarified the dialectical relationships between "individual" and "Society" in the Sartre's philosophy.