A Philosophical Approach to the View of Humanity in Classical Antiquity through an Analysis of the Debate about the Central Organ of the Human Body in the Hellenistic and Roman Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI MASAHIRO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80281913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人体の中枢器官 / 脳中心主義 / 心臓中心主義 / ヒッポクラテス医学派 / アリストテレスの生物学 / プラクサゴラスの生理学 / 初期アレクサンドリア医学 / ストア派の魂論 / ヒッポクラテス / アリストテレス / プラクサゴラス / ストア派 / クリュシッポス / ヒッポクラテスの医学 / アレクサンドリア医学 / 初期ストア派 / エラシストラトス / ヒッポクラテスの「脳中心主義」 / トリプロキア(「三重撚糸体」) / 生命プネウマと心的プネウマ / 『神聖病論』 / ストア派の「魂」論 / 初期ヘレニズム医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project lies in a philosophical approach to the view of Humanity in Classical Antiquity through an analysis of the debate about the central organ of the human body in the Hellenistic and Roman periods. In my research project, I tried to answer the crucial question about the roles played by early Alexandrian physicians (Herophilus and Erasistratus), and also by their contemporary philosophers, especially the Stoics (Zeno and his successor Chrysippus) in the debate about the location of the central organ in the human body, its structure and its function.