The Surface of the Present - Ontology and Time in the Philosophy of Nishida Kitaro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FONGARO ENRICO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90457119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較哲学 / 美学 / 西洋哲学 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research was characterized by the following three features: 1) I tried to clarify the appearance of and the changes in Nishida's theory of time by comparing it with 20th century "philosophy of life" and phenomenology.2) I tried to evaluate the relation of Nishida's theory of time with his aesthetics, albeit the differences between the first and the late period of his philosophical production seem to be at first glance notable. 3) In order to realise the first two points, I did translations and annotations of some of Nishida's works in Italian and made efforts to make the results of my research known in Europe, in particular in Italy.
In order to realise these purposes, I tried to summarize how Nishida deals with time in every period of his philosophy, and I started the publication of the first volumes of the Complete Works of Nishida Kitaro in Italian.