Theory of Causation and Substance Ontology Based on Contemporary Power Realism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Daisuke  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力能 / 因果 / 実体 / 様相 / 実在論 / 擬似的実体 / 現象的対象 / 存在論 / 質料 / 形相 / 本質主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have come to the following conclusions concerning substance and causation, based on power realism:
(1)Power is a property that should be individuated by its manifestation alone. Its modal nature is potentiality, which is a kind of possibility accompanied by degrees. Power is a source of metaphysical modalities concerning substantial objects, as well as essence and endurance. (2)We should replace the so-called <two-event model of causation>, which takes two successive events as causal relata, with <things-process model of causation>, which insists that substantial objects as causes, by a process of exercising their causal powers, simultaneously bring about a process of their powers' recipients being changed.