Aristotle's Conception of Energeia as anormativity in Modern Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kyuichiro  千葉大学, 普遍教育センタ-, 教授 (60197134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords規範(norm) / 知識(knowledge) / 徳(virtue) / 実在論(realism) / 現実態(energeia) / 知識(knowledge) / アリストテレス / エネルゲイア / 規範性 / 実在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I proposed a new framework of reading on the concept of normativity in Aristotole's epistemology and ethics. My point is rather simmple and in a sense tribial. The ultimate foundation of normativity in Aristotole's philosophy is usually thought to be the identy of energeia of the entity and energeia of nous. This kind of understandig is of course corect as a reading of metaphysical ground of inquiry into normativity, but useless as heuristic or a methodological means.
What is important as guide in the inquiry into normativity is not foundaion but empirical generaology. So I tried to show that experienced empirical facts are real ground of normativity in normativity. And as atypical case in ethics in my paper `Aristotle on Friendship Revisited'. I argued that our `synaisthesis(sharing of perception)' of other person are fandamental and primitive facts in the sense of dialectical inquiry.