The Historiography of Philosophy in Classical Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI CHIYE  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (70301091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsギリシア哲学 / 古典文献学 / 哲学史編纂 / ペリパトス学派 / タレス / 哲学原論・各論 / アテナイ / アリストテレス / ヘロドトス / プラトン / 異民族 / ソクラテス / コスモロジー / 論証法 / 系譜論 / 古典期アテナイ / マケドニア / エウデモス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how the historiography of philosophy might have appeared and transformed in classical Athens. The peripatetic historiography of philosophy needs to be reassessed seriously; but the more useful clues seem to be obtained from other classical texts including Herodotus, Thucydides, Euripides, Demosthenes, Isocrates and Plato. These texts provide a number of evidence which seems to contradict the peripatetic view that the philosophy might have been originated from Thales of Miletus. The range of historiography of cultural roots observed in those texts might be suggest the particularity of the peripatetic view of philosophy and also the balance of power between classical Athens and Macedonia.