The Philosophical Self-Directed Research: Constructing Self-Help Programs for People with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INAHARA Minae  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00645997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords当事者研究 / 哲学実践 / フェミニスト現象学 / 障害の哲学 / 身体論 / 臨床哲学 / 国際情報交換 / 現象学 / フェミニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted in three stages: (1) the research on philosophy of disability and disease, (2) exploration of both Self-Directed Research and Philosophical Counseling, (3) and the construction of a new self-help practice after a comprehensive research on Self-Directed Research and Philosophical Counseling.
In particular, applying philosophical counseling for self-help programs, each person with physical disability not only considers their day-to-day conditions but also sees how disability affects their own behavior and way of life. In the past, people with disabilities were treated as the object of protection by medicine and social welfare, however, the project has recaptured those with disabilities as a social being. In order to promote this way, the project developed a philosophical way of analyzing the embodied self.