The explication of significance of Dogen's thought in the history of Mahayana Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YORIZUMI Mitsuko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90212315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords『正法眼蔵』注解 / 道元の思想構造 / 大乗仏教史上における道元 / 道元との思想比較 / 『正法眼蔵』「摩訶般若波羅蜜」巻 / 鎌倉仏教 / 大乗仏教史における道元 / 道元 / 『正法眼蔵』 / 大乗仏教 / 「摩訶般若波羅蜜」巻 / 『般若心経』 / 正法眼蔵 / 日本仏教 / 仏性 / 禅 / 大乗仏教思想 / 現成公案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study of Dogen’s thought mainly consisted of shugaku (宗学) and philosophical one. The shugaku is the official studies of the Soto school of Zen Buddhism (曹洞宗), in which the scholars deeply embraced Dogen as a founder and had a tendency to follow the traditional interpretation of the school. On the other hand, the philosophical study was conducted out of the Soto school. In Japan, it was started by Tetsuro Watsuji (和辻哲郎), a well-known ethicist, in Taisho era, and it had a tendency to apply the western philosophical concepts to Dogen’s Shobo-genzo without deep consideration. Although a large number of research have been carried out into Shobo-genzo, there is little precise interpretation of it. Therefore I criticized precisely the text of some rolls of Shobo-genzo, and I made clear Dogen’s comprehensive view of the world. I also analyzed it from a standpoint of the history of Mahayama Buddhism and explicated significance of his thought multidirectionally.