Hume's theoyr of knowledge viewd as an criticism of Aristotelianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Hiroto  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューム / ロック / バークリ / 因果論 / アリストテレス主義 / 実体 / 因果関係 / アリストテレス / マルブランシュ / 機会原因論 / ホッブズ / ベーコン / 知識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, I have examined Hume’s theory of knowledge from the perspective of the criticism and inheritance of Aristotelianism, and reached the following conclusions. Hume’s theory of knowledge, which mainly concerns the problem of causation, in denying that creatures have causal power inherits the causal theory of Malebranche and Berkeley, which is critical of the scholastic Aristotelianism. By contrast, Locke’s theory of knowledge, which mainly concerns the problem of substance, in affirming that creatures have causal power inherits Aristotelianism. And therefore, the standard description of British empiricism, which regards it as a work accomplished by the trio of Locke, Berkeley and Hume needs reexamination and rewriting.