Philosophical examination of `the social turn' in the evolutionary study of the origin of human rationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Amitani Yuichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00643222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化論 / 二重過程説 / 理性 / 社会的転回 / 進化 / 二重過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the advent of the evolutionary theory, many philosophers and scientists have discussed where the human rationality came from. In this research project, we addressed this question within the framework of the dual process theory of the human mind. We showed that the theory has a philosophically rigorous foundation if we take the two kinds of mind as products of evolution. We also found that the hypothesis that social intelligence has been readily transferred to general intelligence during the course of evolution does not fit with the relatively weak correlation between the scores of the general intelligence test and the test of the so-called emotional intelligence. Lastly, our analysis of the reflective mind suggests that hypothetical thinking is the key to find out the evolutionary origin of it.