Re-interpretating the Logic of Emptiness: toward an East Asian network of Analytic Asian Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Yasuo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空の思想 / 空の論理 / 非古典論理 / 分析アジア哲学 / 真矛盾主義 / 国際的研究ネットワーク / 空の言語表現 / 空の倫理 / 国際研究者交流(シンガポール) / 国際研究者交流(台湾) / 国際情報交換(合衆国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The logic of emptiness is the conceptual and logical structure of philosophy of emptiness of Mahayana Buddhism. This research project aimed to reformulate the logic of emptiness in terms of contemporary non-classical logic so as to revive the philosophy of emptiness as a cogent and viable theoretical option for the contemporary philosophical debates. In particular, concepts such as ‘middle’ and ‘provision’ of Sanlun school of Chinese Buddhism and absolutely contradictory self-identity of the later Nishida are analyzed and reconstructed in the light of a three valued paraconsistent system. As one of the pioneering attempts of Analytic Asian Philosophy, a new field of contemporary philosophy, this project also tried to construct its international research network.