Leibniz's Biology and Philosophy of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライプニッツ / 生物学 / 進化論 / 生物哲学 / 17世紀哲学 / 生命 / 目的論 / シュタール / 17世紀の哲学 / 存在論 / 進化 / 生命の哲学 / 17 世紀の哲学 / モナド / 実体形相の復権 / コルドモワ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research consist in not only that the significances of Leibniz's projects of philosophical biology such as the solution of the paradox of “the ship of Theseus” for the model of living things as organic bodies, “rehabilitation of the substantial form”, and the introduction of the monad as “the true atom in the nature” in opposition to the atomist are historically clarified, but also that the organic bodies are conceived as (developmentally) “evolving natural machine” in the context of Leibniz's genetics in difference to the bodies as aggregate. Further it is also proved from Leibniz's confrontation with the vitalism that the compatibility of the mechanism and teleology in biology can be seen as an extension of “the pre-established harmony” of mind and body in the case of human beings.