For the reconstruction of the relation between goodness and beauty : Martin Seel's ethics of good life als a key to the solution
Project/Area Number |
25370021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO HIROSHI 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90351931)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | よき生の倫理学 / 徳倫理学 / 美学 / 西洋倫理学 / 自然の美学 / 人格主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research characterized Martin Seel’s aesthetics, mainly based on his struggle with Kant, Schiller, Nietzsche and Adorno in his work Aesthetics of Emerging (2000), as an inclusive aesthetics which contains all the traditional criteria for classifying aesthetic thought like “objective cognition or subjective feeling”, “sensory cognition or ideal cognition”, “real object or mere appearance” and “superiority between beauty of nature and that of art” in order to locate his aesthetics in the history of aesthetic thought. In this way it became possible to provide a basis for rethinking about the relevance of beauty in the framework of good life.