The Elucidation of Heidegger's Thought about the "Labor" for Turning the Crisis of Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50294781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイデガー / ユンガー / ニヒリズム / 労働 / 総かり立て体制 / 総動員 / 科学技術文明 / 危機の転換 / ニーチェ / 労働者 / 自然(じねん) / 現代の危機 / 存在の歴史 / 力への意志 / 形態 / 存在の問い / 形而上学 / 存在史 / 別なる始まり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the thoughts of Heidegger and Juenger, this research has elucidated the nature of the existence of human being in the nihilism, which is prevalent in modern society.
Specifically, with the consideration of the fact that human being is grasped only as "the laborer (der Arbeiter)" in nihilism, it is clarified that our time is the time that human beings are deprived of their own significances and values inherent in itself, and estimated with the scale concerning whether it can contribute for the other purposes or not. In addition, to the fact of today that while being altered the way of "labor" itself in such circumstances, the signification of human being itself has begun to come to nothing (Vernichtung), this research has presented the perspectives for converting the contemporary way of "labor" to the authentic one.