Reexamination of Virtue Ethics aimed at responding to Disability Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kashiwaba Takehide  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90322776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倫理学 / 徳倫理学 / 障害学 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to pursue the possibility of he theoretical cooperation between Disability Studies and Ethics. In particular, while trying to compare the neo-Aristotlelian Virtue Ethics with the main argument of Disability Studies, this study was undertaken to get the mutual theoretical cooperation deeper.
Specifically, from the viewpoint of the parent's virtue of accepting a child born in the future, this study examined the moral permissibility on the choice to give birth to the fetus which is highly foreseen to be born with a disability.