Project/Area Number |
25370027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology (2014-2015) Juntendo University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWAKO Toshio 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 倫理的価値構造 / 情報共有 / 正義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes a new concept as an essential factor in case of shared decision making between patients and medical staff in relation to life and health information.The new concept is “Prospective consensus building”. This concept includes three contents. They are 1) sharing reasons of stakeholders, 2) sharing history of reasons, and 3) lists of risks after decision making.If there are conflicts of value among stakeholders in case of treatment decision making, medical staff have to continue to make effort sharing of medical information accordingly. Because complex and uncertain situation in clinical settings ease to vary. Sharing information using “Prospective consensus building” help to share various reasons of opinions and resolute ethical issues in such situation. This study concludes such communication method using “prospective consensus building" result in justification or fair in relation to medical information.