The Study of the Philosophies of Common Sense and Enlightenment in Britain and their implications for contemporary thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroshi  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30584825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroko  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60635671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOSE Masaki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20232407)
KATAYAMA Fumio  東北工業大学, 教職課程センター, 准教授 (40364400)
FURUTA Tetsuya  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00710394)
NOMURA Tomokiyo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教 (90758939)
SATOU Sora  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60749307)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Saori  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 博士課程在籍
ISHIDA Eri  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院比較社会文化学専攻, 博士課程在籍
SHINOHARA Hisashi  関西学院大学, 名誉教授
WADA Megumu  武蔵野大学, 非常勤講師
TOMIOKA Kentaro  本郷高校, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords常識 / アダム・ファーガスン / スコットランド啓蒙思想 / スコットランド常識学派 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 啓蒙 / トマス・リード / コモン・センス / ファーガスン / リード / スコットランド啓蒙 / 生活形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored the common sense philosophies that can also be characterized as "enlightenment" in the British traditions. Our studies include the study of (i) the common sense philosophy in Scottish enlightenment, (ii)the common sense philosophies of 20th century Cambridge philosophers such as G.E. Moore and Wittgenstein, and (iii) the influence of the Scottish philosophy to the thoughts of the Founding Fathers of America.
We published several papers on these topics as well as made presentations in conferences. Also, we organized a symposium at the 40th annual Conference of The Japanese Society for British Philosophy, and we have edited The report of the research results in which papers of our fellow scholars are included.