philosophical dimensions of media technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU TAKEHIKO  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (30369441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア / 技術 / コミュニケーション / 情報社会 / インターネット / 人工知能 / ロボット / 技術哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have examined internet media technologies, which include social networking services and clouds, dynamic search technology and e-books that have made rapid progress in this century. These technologies form a new ‘species’ of technology along with traditional mass media technologies such as radio and television. So I have inquired into these new technologies from the perspective of philosophy of technology. By setting "media" as the subject of technological philosophy, we could set up a theoretical viewpoint that would be shared in the information ethics, the information sociology and the media history . The fruits of this research will also contribute to the philosophical grasp of the present stage of technology in the information society era.