The problem of free will in the contemporary situation: toward the unification of theoretical and practical considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junichi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40134407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Masahiko  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70247188)
TASAKA Satsuki  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70308336)
TAKEUCHI Seiichi  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00503864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由意志 / 決定論 / 生態学的現象学 / 自己決定 / 日常性 / 臨床哲学 / 責任 / 障害と自由 / 規範 / 選択 / 生態学的観点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivated by the contemporary situation, in which science and technology are highly developed, the free will problem is currently widely discussed in various fields. However, many discussions presuppose the traditional dualistic distinction between freedom and determinism, or autonomy and heteronomy. In our research, we criticize this presupposition, based on the view that human beings are always living in the embodied engagement with the world. Through this view of "ecological phenomenology," we have confirmed it is necessary to focus on the structure of actions in everyday lives, in which our actions are constrained but at the same time supported by the environments.This view also helps us to understand the problems concerning free will and autonomy of handicapped persons.