Phenomenological Investigation of Technology: Description and Critical Consideration of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Hidekazu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50398989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Kiyotka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
HONDA Kojiro  金沢医科大学, 教養部, 講師 (40410302)
TERAMOTO Tsuyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00707309)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords哲学 / 技術哲学 / 科学技術倫理 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research achieved the following. First, it proceeded philosophical investigation of technology and gained critical viewpoint to consider it. Secondly, it found the philosophical importance of description of technology and could capture the real state of technology, for example, the state of work of Japanese experts. Thirdly, it proceeded descriptive and normative inquiry on Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident. Lastly, this research contributed to produce a new textbook on engineering ethics, using these findings.