Constructing a Robo-ethics According to Engineering Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kojiro  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (40410302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Minao  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
KANZAKI Nobutsugu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50422910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGASHIRA Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (70533321)
Research Collaborator SAIJYO Rena  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員
OOIE Shinya  神戸大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士後期課程
OKAMOTO Shinpei  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットの倫理学 / 人工知能の倫理学 / ロボット倫理綱領 / 科学技術倫理 / 技術哲学 / 科学哲学 / 科学技術政策 / 倫理学 / ロボット倫理学 / 人工知能の倫理 / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク) / 学会ワークショップ主催 / 講演会主催 / 研究機関見学 / 学際交流 / 国際学会パネル主催 / 国際学会パネル / 学術雑誌特集 / 学会口頭発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary product of this research project was to open a forum to discuss about robo-ethics problems between philosophical researchers and roboticists or researchers of artificial intelligence. We made a bridge between two fields of research and a network of personal contacts. The network of researchers was also extended to overseas. We organized a panel session of robo-ethics in Society for Philosophy of Technology (SPT2013). There we succeeded to provide several Japanese aspects of ethical problem in robotics to international academic community. Thorough a lot of communication with roboticists, our members of this project were getting familiar with robotic technology, and able to know a contemporary limit and possibilities of it. We published several articles about robo-ethics, which dealt a variety of ethical problems of robot in Japanese context, and they were featured in SHAKAI TO RINRI (Society and Ethics) published from Nanzan University.