Describing Mind: Towards Cognitives Phenomenology As Practical Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI SHOJI  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Sumie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体動作 / マインドリーディング / 身体技能 / 心的傾向性 / 共同注意 / マインドリード / 心的状態 / サイコパシー / マインド・リード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to develop a way of naturalizing the human mind, methodologically based on cognitive phenomenology. For that purpose, I focused on the mental state and the characteristic disposition manifested in facial expressions and bodily behavior. I empirically tested to what extent those manifestations could be grasped by others, whether the skill of deciphering them is learnable, and whether the mode of manifestation is of generality. The experiment showed that the skill of reading mental states and characteristic dispositions can be, to a certain extent, improved by experience. This research project presented an integrative model of merging a descriptive study and a quantitative study about mental and bodily skills.