The Philosophy of Giving and Taking Lives in the Light of Fairness and Individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ise Toshihiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60201919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェアネス / ケア / 信頼 / ヒューム / パトナム / 所有 / 因果性 / 正義 / J. C. トロント / A. C. バイアー / 信頼/信託 / 公共性 / 狩猟 / 動物 / オルテガ / ノディングズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is fairness in rivalry and competition? Fair competition is indispensable when each person pursues her or his own distinct good, even in a peaceful social situation. Human beings require direct care for their good from people close to them, and trust on it without reflection, and they must also trust people who have no care about their good, similarly without reflection, to the extent that these people would not harm them without any specific causes or reasons. This study tries to take account of the structure of such trust and related unreflective suppositions that are part of the basis of human social behavior. It also makes a preliminary examination how the concept of fairness functions in a situation like hunting, where these suppositions do not seem valid.