Historical Origin of Relativism in Ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10241283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相対主義 / ソフィスト / プロタゴラス / 人間尺度説 / ノモスとピュシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has studied the thought of Greek sophist Protagoras and the debate of relativism of his age to investigate the historical origin of the Relativesim and its modern meaning. In particular it analysed (1)texts of Protagoras' Homo-Mensura Thesis, (2)his relativistic social and political thought, (3)debates concerning the Nomos-Physis antithesis.