Walter Benjamin's Philosophy of History and its connection to the subject in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morita Dan  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40554449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史哲学 / 言語哲学 / イメージ / 終末論 / ライプニッツ / エルンスト・ブロッホ / ヤーコプ・タウベス / フランツ・オーファーベック / ベンヤミン / ライプニッツ受容 / 無意識 / 先取 / 志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The philosophy of history in the early 20th century in Germany is defined as an attempt at self-understanding. In that sense, the philosophy of history provides us with the fundamental form of self-understanding. From that perspective, this study tries to comprehend Walter Benjamin's philosophy of history. Benjamin's thought is characterized by his pursuit of the state of the self through the analysis of the experience of language and imagery. The act of translation, for example, is nothing but a form of expression, in which self-understanding is accomplished by confronting a foreign language. In "The Arcades Project", he tries to detect the unconscious hopes embraced by the masses, which are expressed in cultural productions. It is the concept of "dialectic image" that makes the expression of those hopes possible. Thus the concept of history is unthinkable without executing an act of expression. Benjamin's messianism needs to be interpreted on the basis of the concept of expression.