Possibility and challenges of Kant's perpetual peace project viewed from S. Friedlaender's theories of pacifism and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroo  長野工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90141887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsS.フリートレンダー / カント / 平和 / 教育 / 自我 / 極性 / 創造的無差別 / S.フリートレンダー / 人格 / フリートレンダー/ミュノーナ / 平和論 / 教育論 / 未来論 / 理性 / 科学技術 / 未来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S. Friedlaender's theories of pacifism and education are based on his unique fundamental thoughts: "polarity" and "creative indifference". If Kant's project of perpetual peace is viewed afresh by these thoughts, its significance today, its possibility and future challenges are revealed clearly. An example of this: the fundamental ideas of The Constitution of Japan (pacifism [preamble and art. 9] and respect for the individual as a person [art. 13] as well as the practice of education towards personality in accordance with the spirit of this constitution. The polarity found between negativism and positivism in the question of realities (politics, scientific technology) and ideals (peace, fantasy) can be harmonized by creative-indifferent operation of the individual person (reason). To bring up and cultivate this personality,is the basic condition so that mankind may realize perpetual peace in the future.