A Study of the Vicissitudes of Sectarian Precious Volumes during the Ming-Qing Period: On the Cults of Martial Gods and the Goddess Sacred Mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Akira  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西大乗教 / 泰山娘娘 / 順天保明寺 / 教派系宝巻 / 無為教 / 女性信者 / 観音菩薩 / 関帝 / 順天保明寺鐘 / 三祖行脚因由宝巻 / 護国威霊西王母宝巻 / 老官斎教 / 大梵先天斗母円明宝巻 / 慈聖皇太后李氏 / 霊経大伝 / 大運河 / 香山寶巻観音 / 普度新聲救苦寶巻 / 西王母寶巻 / 北京の経鋪 / 三祖行脚因由寶巻 / 殷祖 / 姚祖 / 『西遊記』 / 『閨範』 / 『銷釈孟姜忠烈貞節賢良宝巻』 / 呂氏 / 『天仙聖母源流泰山宝巻』 / 『香山宝巻』 / 女神系教派系宝巻 / 『昇平宝筏』 / 嘉靖刊本『山海関志』 / 中国宝巻国際シンポジウム / 武神系教派系宝巻 / 二郎神 / 中華珍本宝巻 / 永楽南蔵 / 大明恵王重刻 / 経房陳龍山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, basing myself on the division of “precious volumes” ( baojuan ) into those associated with the goddess Sacred Mother ( Shengmu ), with gods of war, and with gods of literature, I have been investigating the contents, characteristics, and religious background of sectarian precious volumes, chiefly those of Xi dasheng jiao .
In the course of this research, I deduced that tales about Guandi ,Taishan Niangniang , Meng Jiang,Erlangshen ,and so on, which were closely related to Wuwei jiao founded by Luozu and were circulating in Shandong province, along the Grand Canal, and in the Yellow River basin, were incorporated into the doctrines of Xi dasheng jiao, turned into precious volumes, and printed in Beijing with donations from distinguished persons.