Classical Studies: A New Perspective of Its Historical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA KOICHI  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00455908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO AKINORI  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20379522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords儒教 / 経学史 / 今文経学 / 古文経学 / 清末 / 民国初 / 皮錫瑞 / 劉師培 / 清末民国初 / 五経 / 古文経 / 清朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project are threefold. First, a new interpretation of Pi Xi-rui's "A History of Classical Studies" has been proposed on the basis of our own close reading of all its hand-written drafts in the Hunan Normal University Library. This proposal was presented at the 67th Conference of the Sinological Society of Japan held at Kokugakuin University. Second, a new commentary on Pi Xi-rui's "A History of Classical Studies" has been completed through making full use of new interpretations of those drafts and the fruits of the research into classical studies in the post-war period. The completion of this new commentary also implies the rise of a new way of research into classical studies in the 21th century. Third, "A commentary on Liu Shi-pei's Textbook of Classical Studies" has been published which is first commentary in Japan. This commentary provides a detailed description of Liu Shi-pei's interpretation of classical studies that differs from that of Pi Xi-rui.