The formation and the present situation of Daoist Universal Salvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00165888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords哲学 / 道教儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the structures of Daoist Universal Salvation rituals in two liturgies which described Yellow Register Retreat sentences, and comparing with the rituals for the soul of the deceased person who are the main object of salvation by performing Yellow Register Retreat, considered the characters of the structures of rituals and the basic thoughts of each liturgies. And we investigated the processes in which Buddhist rituals of the offering food to the hungry ghosts developed to the Universal Salvation, Daoist Universal Salvation rituals were formed, and Buddhist and Daoist Universal Salvation ritual of one’s own were formed mutually influencing each other. We also observed Universal Salvation rituals which are performed in Taiwan and Hong-Kong now, especially investigated the ritual process of and the mudras in the Universal Salvation ritual performed by Daoist priests in Northern Taiwan.