Project/Area Number |
25370044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Muller Albert 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60265527)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 漢英辞典 / classical Chinese / 論語 / 孟子 / 莊子 / 老子 / 十三經 / kanji dictionary / Confucianism / Daoism / 儒教 / 道教 / Thirteen Classics / 書經 / 詩經 / 漢文辞典 / 海南子 / XML |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, the research representative completed the input into the online CJKV-Dictionary of all of the individual kanji and compound words contained in four of the thirteen Confucian classics, including the Analects of Confucius, the Book of Filial Piety, the Mencius, and the Book of History. In addition, all the words contained in the Laozi, Zhuangzi, and the Huainanzi were added. Finally, all of the kanji and compound words from the first 100 pages of the Mathews Chinese-English dictionary that were found in Chinese classical texts were added. At the end of the research period, it contained 12,021 single kanji and 47,767 compound words. Because of the inclusion of this information, it has become the most comprehensive online reference resource for the study of classical Chinese literature. This dictionary is provided on the Internet at http://www.buddhism-dict/dealt. Persons who would like to search the dictionary can search by using the userID "guest."