Research of the Cheng brothers as a valuation basis in Confucianism thought of early modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI TSUYUHIKO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30142897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二程子 / 道学 / 朱子学 / 明代朱子学 / 陽明学 / 朝鮮朝儒学 / 江戸儒学 / 「二程子」 / 東アジア近世思想史 / 朱子語類 / 崇程 / 四書集注 / 伝習録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to examine synthetically the problems which the Cheng程 brothers s(程顥・程頤,二程)of Northern Song threw at future generations by this research from the viewpoint which catches thought linkage of East Asia. I examined the following four points. 1.Investigation of Cheng brothers’ facticity. /2. Examination of "程子" of "collection Note of the four Chinese classics四書集注", the decipherment of "Chu-tzu Yulei朱子語類"程子之書"./3. Investigation of how to say that " Cheng brothers " from end of Southern Song南宋 to Min明Era and in Chaoxian朝鮮. /4. Investigation of " Cheng brothers " image as thought valuation basis in the Edo period of Japan.
However, though regrettable since the original promposal was insufficient, I have not resulted in the announcement of the result of having clarified.