Historical study of Chinese Fang-Shu theories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAWA TOSHIMITSU  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (30291868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tokimasa  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出土資料 / 日書 / 術数学 / 方術思想 / 陰陽五行 / 馬王堆漢墓帛書 / 医書 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 方術 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the history of China, there are numerous books studying various divinations such as Yi divination, astrology, position and date selection. Those books have had wide impact on Chinese society, while Yi divination, Four Pillars of Destiny, as well as divining Almanac are still in use nowadays and together become an important constituent of traditional culture in East Asia. Although there are very few panoramic or structural studies on these divinations, the origination of Fang-Shu has been proved to be back to pre-Qin Dynasty according to the discovery of Ri-Shu in recent years.
In this article, we will do a preliminary study of Chinese Fang-Shu books, as well as a structural study of these Fang-Shu theories based on bibliographies such as Ri-Shu; we will also discuss the formation process and ideological and sociological influence of Chinese divination theories, from the middle periods to the early modern period.