A study on Taoist missionary work and acceptance in society during the Tang / Five generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noboru  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40210588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒見 泰史  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30383186)
劉 勲寧  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90261750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道教の俗講 / 俗講 / 仏教の俗講 / 敦煌文書 / 蜀 / 道教 / 敦煌文献 / 敦煌 / 四川省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a study of text used in Taoism's popular lecture(道教の俗講) at the time of Tang · Five(唐・五代) generations.
In the Dunhuang(敦煌) literature, documents related to specific Taoism lectures existed. Specifically, they are BD 1219 and BD 7620 documents.This study starting with the reprinting of these handwritten documents into typewriting, examined the contents, and examined the concrete appearance of Taoism's popular lecture. Through this result, a specific aspect of Taoism's popular lecture which was unknown up to now has been revealed.