Advanced Study of the Wang Ji's Philosophy of Innate Knowledge (liang-zhi) and Activity of Lecture Gatherings(jing-xue)in the late Ming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIGUCHI SATOSHI  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30216163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA KOUHEI  東洋大学, 国際哲学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70036979)
HAYASAKA TOSHIHIRO  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10259963)
TSURUNARI HISAAKI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
UCHIDA KENTA  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50534666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords王畿 / 陽明学 / 良知心学 / 講学活動 / 龍渓会語 / 陽明後学 / 講会 / 講学 / 王竜渓 / 書院 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the status of activity of lecture gatherings (jing-xue) of thinkers after Wang Yang-ming during the latter half of the Ming dynasty, we have completed the translation and annotation of all six volumes of "Long-xi Wang Xiangsheg Huiyu" written by Wang Ji. Through close reading of relevant literature and field surveys, we have elucidated the relationship between the philosophy of innate knowledge (liang-zhi) of Wang Ji and the close relationship between the lecture gatherings as a philosophical practice. In addition, while placing a focus on Wang Ji, we succeeded in providing a multi-faceted description of the network of knowledge (zhi) based the activity of lecture gatherings of scholar-officials (shi-dafu) in the Jiangnan region (the southern part of Anhui Province, southern part of Jiangsu Province, and northern part of Zhejiang Province) during the latter half of the Ming dynasty.