Project/Area Number |
25370054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Hanazono University |
Principal Investigator |
Moro Shigeki 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Eirei 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60507135)
ISHII Kosei 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 未翻刻文献 / 文献学 / N-gram / 因明正理門論 / 法華経 / 金剛般若経 / 大智度論 / 仏教論理学 / 電子テキスト / 聖語蔵経巻 / 東アジア仏教 / 因明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we found some new materials expected to be used for East Asian Buddhist studies: a Japanese commentary of Niyayamukha written by Shamon Shu, Chongjun's supercommentary of the Lotus sutra, and unknown commentaries of the Lotus sutra and Diamond sutra found in Shogozo manuscripts, a new commentary of Dazhidulun preserved by Bukkyo University Library, a Q&A-style work on Yuishiki hiryo (the proof of consciousness-only) which is a collection of Natinal Museum of Japanese History. These materials have many fragments of lost writings. Their digital texts and critical editions will be published in the near future.