Studies on the sadhana-practice of Luyipada School in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Munenobu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30292171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサキャ派 / 成就法 / チャクラサンヴァラタントラ / チベット密教 / ルーイーパーダ流 / チベット密教学 / チャクラサンヴァラアビサマヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows: (1)A critical text and annotated Japanese translation of 7 books belonging to Luyipada School on Cakrasamvaratantra cycle by the Sa skya pahi sgon lna and Bu ston Rin chen grub was made. (2)Based on (1) the characteristics of 7 literature mainly focused on their meditative generation of mandala were examined in 3 papers to make clear the way of the transmission and development of Luyipada School's practice system in Tibetan Buddhism.