A Study of the Motive behind the Tolerance in the Indian Exegetic School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimizu Kiyotaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20271835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masato  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寛容 / 不寛容 / クマーリラ / ミーマーンサー / ヴェーダ / 仏教 / ヴェーダーンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas the tendency of tolerance or inclusivism is generally said to be strong in Indian religions, the Miimaa.msaa school is very intolerant to a religion which does not respect the teachings of the revealed scripture, the Veda. Among the Brahmin groups of different Vedic branches in the post Gupta era, the contention for the financial aids by the newly flourishing kings increased, and the situation where a major branch puts pressure on a minor branch occurred. For this reason, Kumaarila emphasized that one should be tolerant to other Vedic branches because every branch has been transmitting a Vedic text of equal authority. However, the tolerance within Brahmin groups was inseparable from the intolerance to outsiders, and Kumaarila made a thorough criticism of Buddhism as a heretic religion in the real society in order to make Buddhism an enemy common to the Brahmin groups of all Vedic branches.