Formation and development of the Old and Middle Indo-Aryan metres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOTO (SAKAMOTO) Junko  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60275237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords韻律学 / 言語学 / インドアーリヤ語 / ヴェーダ / 叙事詩 / 初期仏教 / 初期大乗 / ジャイナ教 / インド哲学・思想 / インド文学 / 仏教学 / ヴェーダ学 / 音楽理論 / 印度哲学・思想 / 印度文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to compile a survey of the concrete processes of historical development of metres in Old and Middle Indo-Aryan languages. This was achieved by a thorough reexamination, from philological and linguistic viewpoints, of the mass of verses in Vedic, Epic, classical Sanskrit, Pali and Prakrit, collected and analyzed by the author over the past 40 years. This investigation elucidated in detail the way Vedic metres, based on repetition of a fixed number of syllables, brought forth rhythmical variations by combination of heavy and light syllables and how, on the one hand, these turned into the Middle Indo-Aryan metres measured by "maatraa" (temporal unit for pronunciation) and, on the other hand, into the classical Sanskrit metres in which all syllables are fixed in number and weight. This study also clarified basic, though ambiguous, concepts such as "syllable”, “light”, “heavy”, “maatraa”, “pause”, etc., which were previously often misunderstood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代インドでは、文字よりも口頭伝承がはるかに重要な役割を果たし、韻律が著しい発達を遂げた。しかし学識階級を対象とする古典サンスクリット韻律が人為的に固定され、規範として普及する一方、ヴェーダから叙事詩、仏教、ジャイナ教にいたる、幅広い社会階層における各時代の「生きた言語」の文法と韻律の実態はほとんど未解明である。近年、コンピューターによる韻律分析や統計解析が盛んであるが、伝統的古典韻律学に依拠しており、文献の実態に対応せず、誤った言語や文献解釈を招く。本研究は先入観なしに現実の文献を検討し、紀元前12世紀頃から紀元後にいたる韻律の発展過程を解明し、信頼に値する「インド韻律概論」をまとめ上げた。