Project/Area Number |
25370059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Kazuo 高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
KURANISHI Kenichi 大正大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (90573709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMABECHI Toru 一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
VASUDEVA Som Dev 京都大学, 文学研究科, 特定教授 (10625594)
ACHARYA Diwakar 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90612698)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インド密教 / 教理 / 実践 / 註釈文献 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to examine relationship between practices and doctrines behind them in Indian later tantric Buddhism. To this end, we have investigated the Padmini, a commentary by Ratnaraksita on the Samvarodayatantra, and other related texts. We have published critical editions of the original Sanskrit texts of the following chapters of the Padmini: chapter 1 (the first half), chapter 13 (the first half), and chapter 22. All of these are the first critical editions of the relevant chapters. We have also examined Ratnaraksita's arguments about the authority of the tantric scriptures, the validity and authority of the tantric meditation, the doctrines behind the consecration of images, and other topics. Through these examinations, we have found that Ratnaraksita uses both tantric and non-tantric texts for his proof of the authority of the tantric practices and that there is an elaborate system of knowledge in Indian later Buddhism behind his arguments.