Study on base and development of Buddhism Thought formed in India Tibet in the eleventh century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMinobusan University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kaie  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70319094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディーパンカラシュリージュニャーナ / アシュヴァゴーシャ / ナーガールジュナ / パーラ王 / 誓願文献 / チベット仏教 / アティシャ / インド仏教 / 密教 / 一念説示 / 中観 / 顕教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following things were elucidated by investigating documents of Dipamkarasrijnana which handed down Buddhism to Tibet in the eleventh century. (1) Esoteric Buddhism documents tell us that there is a problem of authenticity in the works attributed to Asvaghosa and Advayavajra. (2) Historical documents tell us his relation with the kings of Pala dynasty. (3) There are many loan verses from his other writings in his small works. (4) References to Nagarjuna in his works shows us his view of Nagarjuna. (5) There was a tradition of vow literature in India.