Reconsideration of the Vaisesika Ontology through the Analysis of Relation
Project/Area Number |
25370061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Doho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヴァイシェーシカ / 存在論 / 結合関係 / 内属関係 / パダールタダルマサングラハ / ヴィヨーマヴァティー / ニヤーヤカンダリー / キラナーヴァリー / samyoga / samavaya |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project has analyzed of conjunction among two relations of inherence and conjunction under the purpose of reconsidering the Vaisesika ontology. The analysis has been made through the “Conjunction Chapter” in the Padarthadharmasamgraha (ca. 6th c.) and its three commentaries (ca. 10~11th c.). The project has showed the concept of conjunction in comparison with that of inherence together with the translation of the chapter in each texts with annotation and their analyses.