A Study of Prajnyaa-paaramitaa-subject in India and Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATATE Kaiun  大谷大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10179062)
Research Collaborator FUJINAKA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords現観荘厳論 / ハリバドラ / タルマリンチェン / 釈論心髄荘厳 / ツォンカパ / 菩提道次第大論 / アビダルマ / チム倶舎論釈 / 『現観荘厳論』 / 『心髄荘厳』 / 『菩提道次第大論』 / 『チム倶舎論釈』 / 般若学 / マイトレーヤ / 『般若波羅蜜経』 / 二万五千頌般若波羅蜜経 / 心髄荘厳 / セラ・ジェツンパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have studied the Phar-phyin(prajyaa-paaramitaa), one of the five major exoteric subjects of Tibetan Buddhism, and completed the Japanese translation of its major explanatory treatise, rNam-bshad-snying-po-rgyan, by rGyal-tshab Dar-ma-rin-chen, referring to the larger Prajnyaa-paaramitaa-suutra, Abhisamayaalm.kaara by Maitreya and Vivrtti by Haribadra, consulting other major commentaries, such as Legs-bshad gSer-phreng by Tsong-kha-pa and Spyi-don rol-mtsho by Se-ra Chos kyi rgyal mtshan.
And also I completed the study and published the Japanese translation of the middle part of Byang-chub-Lam-rim-Chen-mo by Tsong-kha-pa, based on my critical edition of this classic, consulting major commentaries of Lam-rim-chen-mo. And finally, I have compiled a critical edition of the first half of Mchims mdzod commentary by Mchims 'Jam-dpal-dbyangs, on Abhidharma-kosha(mdzod)of Vasubandhu, investigating its sources.