Eight heresies in Jainism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Uno Tomoyuki  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (40331011)
Research Collaborator FUJINAGA SHIN  都城工業高等専門学校, 教授
KAWASAKI YUTAKA  東京大学, 助教
NAKAGAWA MASANORI  筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI HISAYASU  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授
KAWAJIRI YOHEI  筑紫女学園大学, 人間文化研究所, リサーチアソシエイト
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 異端 / ニフナヴァ・ヴァーダ章 / ガナダラ・ヴァーダ章 / ジナバドラ / 原子論 / 刹那滅 / 教団分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We read the Nihnavavada chapter of the Visesavasyakabhasya, a Svetambara canonical exegesis attributed to Jinabhadra Gani Ksamasramana (ca. 505-609), conducting a study on the split of the Jaina religious order caused by eight heresies and the debates between heretical and orthodox schools. In the Nihnavava;da, Jinabhadra mentions nothing about the mendicant law applied to the case of excommunication from their order and the procedure of making a judgment as to who is a heresy. He devoted his effort not to the description of how heresies were expelled from their order but to the defense of orthodox views through philosophical argumentation. The Nihnavavada is a record of philosophical disputes in Jinabhadra's era, which was intended to be a historical record of the Jaina mendicant order. On the contents of the disputes, see below.