Persian translations and adaptations of Sanskrit classics and Indian traditional knowledge systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI KAZUYO  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00441973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学問体系 / ペルシア語訳 / サンスクリット語古典 / 翻訳 / インド・イスラーム / 翻訳文献 / サンスクリット語 / ペルシア語 / インド・イスラーム思想史 / 翻訳史 / 輪廻 / 贖罪法 / 翻訳文化 / 占術 / 百科事典 / インド古典諸学 / ギーター文献 / 修行者集団 / ヒンドゥー教 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge has been given fundamental importance in the tradition of Islam. By the end of the sixteenth century, a large number of Sanskrit classics had already been translated into Persian, and Indian ideas had gradually permeated the world of Indian Muslim intellectuals. In this project, situating these Persian works in the context of Indian traditional knowledge systems, we found textual evidences how Indian traditional knowledge systems were transmitted and assimilated into Islamic knowledge systems through these translation activities. A variety of Persian works demonstrates Abu'l Fazl's systematic outline provided in the A'in-i Akbari. The byproducts of this project are the discovery of Sanskrit textual sources of the Amrtakunda that was transmitted through the Kamarupancasika and the ways of their transmission. Indian indigenous science of svara was assimilated into Islamic knowledge systems to acquire wisdom.